CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Richard Ness
Greatex Mills, Inc.
1625 Chabanel Street West
Suite 201
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H4N 2S7

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester upholstery fabric from China

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated October 16, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pattern Providence is a woven fabric of yarns of different colors, having the chevron appearance of a twill fabric. According to your correspondence, the fabric is composed of 100% polyester (90% staple fibers and 10% filament) and weighs 510 g/m2. Your spec sheet indicates that the fabric has been coated with polyacrylate (PA). However, this treatment is not visible to the naked eye. Your submission states that the fabric will be imported in widths of 142 centimeters and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Pattern Providence will be 5512.19.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers: other, of yarns of different colors, except blue denim or jacquard weave. The rate of duty will be 13.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division